Home » Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2012-07-05T21:16:17+00:00

Privacy Policy

EVERGREEN FINANCIAL PARTNERS, INC. AND AFFILIATES PRIVACY POLICY (effective July 2012)

This website is owned and operated by Evergreen Financial Partners, Inc. (EFP) and its affiliates including: EvergreenHealthPartners.com, EvergreenGroupHealthBenefits.com, EvergreenGroupHealthPlans.com, ChicagoGroupHealthBenefits.com and ChicagoGroupBenefits.com among several web domains. EFP is an online source of information for people and small businesses seeking to learn more about their insurance options. EFP also matches people in need of insurance services with insurance underwriters who can provide those services. The use of our matching service (hereinafter “Service” or “Services”) is free for consumers and small businesses. EFP believes it is important for you to know and understand how our websites collect and use your information, and the steps we take we to protect your privacy. Please read this privacy policy carefully. Please note that this privacy policy applies to this website and all affiliates named above. Other websites in the EFP network may have different privacy policies. By accessing this website and/or using our Service, you agree to abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Services Offered By EFP

EFP works with a Midwest network of insurance providers, private networks and third party administrators. When you use our Service, we will attempt to match you with insurance services that are qualified to provide you with the insurance you have expressed interest in. We may contact you with information and offers for the services you have expressed interest in. Please note that you have no obligation to accept any offer.

EFP is a licensed insurance agency in the State of Illinois.

Information Collected By EFP

EFP uses this website to collect one type of information: personally-identifiable, provided by inquirer.

Personally-identifiable information

When you use our services you are authorizing the sharing of your inquiry and your personal information with insurance providers and services subject to applicable federal law including the Health Information Portability and Protection Act (“HIPPA”). The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to:

Name
Address
Email address
Phone number
Demographic information
Employer or Employees
Business and individual health information
Financial information

Please note you are authorizing those involved in underwriting health insurance to contact you directly by e-mail and telephone with information about any application or inquiry about insurance you may make. You expressly consent to receive phone calls and email regardless of whether you are on any Federal or state DNC (“Do Not Call”) and/or DNE (“Do Not Email”) list or registry.

Non-personally-identifiable information

While you are visiting this website, our hosting service will not automatically track information that may include:

IP addresses
Referral information
Browser details
Number of page views
Number of repeat visits
Internet Service Provider
Region or geographic location

However, we may utilize analytical tools to gauge certain anonymous characteristics or locations of visitors to our web sites.

How Information Is Collected

Personally-identifiable information

We only collect your personally-identifiable information when you choose to share it with us. We will not collect any personally-identifiable information without your consent.

The information you choose to share with us may be collected through this website, another website in the EFP network, or a website owned by of one of our third-party partners, including our network of insurance and general agent partners. Any personally-identifiable information collected by an EFP affiliated marketing partner is used to provide the services described above. Information may also be collected over the phone by one of our customer service representatives.

By agreeing to the Terms of Use of this privacy policy, you are consenting to share your information you supply to us, and, you are authorizing the sharing of your inquiry information and your personal information with businesses that provide insurance products or services that match your inquiry. By submitting your information to us, you are also authorizing these businesses to contact you directly by e-mail or telephone with information about insurance products or services we offer that match your inquiry, as well as other services and offers you may be interested in.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, including SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a health plan but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications from EFP or our affiliated marketing partners, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at EvergreenHealthPartners@Gmail.com or calling us at:

EFP: (312) 324-3701
3621 Old Buffalo Grove Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

Consumers

If you choose to give us personally-identifiable information, we may share this information with our network of insurance professionals to help answer your questions, fulfill your request, or for any purpose in our sole discretion. We may also share your personally-identifiable information with selected third parties to offer you products or services that may interest you. The professionals we match you with may contact you by phone, email, or mail to fulfill your inquiry and provide you with other offers you may be interested in. The personally-identifiable information we share with selected third parties includes name, e-mail address, phone number, and/or postal address. If you do not want us to share this information with other companies or organizations, please let us know by following one of the methods for opting-out of our communications.

The professionals in our network may include, but are not limited to, insurance agents, discount program representatives, and other financial services brokers.

In addition, you may be contacted by EFP’s Consumer Protection or Quality Assurance departments in order to verify information you submitted or to collect additional information from you about your experience using our Service.

You should be aware that we have no control over how other businesses with which we share your information may use it, or whether they will sell or share your information with third parties.

If you choose to send us an email, we may forward your request on to third parties if we cannot answer your question. We may also respond to your email with correspondence or offers which we believe may be relevant to your request. You can opt-in or opt-out of having your request or personally-identifiable information sent to third parties using any of the contact information provided in the penultimate paragraph in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, we may provide you with a free subscription to one of our newsletters. You may unsubscribe to these newsletters and any other correspondence or offer from EFP at any time.

In the event that we cannot match you with a member of our network of insurance professionals, your information may be shared with other third-party networks of professionals. Any contact or communication you have with members of these third-party networks is not covered by the terms of this privacy policy.

Please note that we have no control over and cannot be held responsible or liable for the privacy policies, if any, of our third-party partners. This includes third-party websites that link to EFP, third-party websites linked from EFP, any insurance agent or financial professional in our network that we match you with, any third-party network to whom we forward your information, or any member of such third-party network.

Finally, your agreement with our privacy policy also allows that we may share your information with other third parties who may be able to provide you with other offers or services in which you may be interested.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

Prospective business partners and affiliates:
The information you submit to EFP’s affiliate and/or referral program may be used to qualify you for participation in affiliate and/or referral programs.

Non-personally-identifiable information

Our website development team uses non-personally-identifiable metrics to improve the content, layout, navigation, and overall site experience for all visitors. We may analyze traffic patterns and statistics to improve this site, provide additional services, and better serve our visitors.

Consent

By visiting, agreeing with and accepting this privacy policy, and then sharing your information with this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by our site development team. In so doing, you agree to abide by this Privacy Policy, and this site’s Terms of Use (on separate pages), and this site’s disclaimer.

You further acknowledge that this website’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use constitute the only understanding and agreement between you and EFP, and that this understanding and agreement supersedes any and all previous understandings and agreements.

You further acknowledge that you agree to be contacted by insurance professionals, the EFP Consumer Protection and/or Quality Assurance departments, and other third party partners of EFP, regardless of the presence of your telephone number, or if you registered on any state or Federal DNC (“Do Not Call”) of DNE (“Do Not Email”) list or registry. If the company or third party is marketing products to you or are offering services other than what you originally requested, then contact us using the contact information in the penultimate paragraph in this Privacy Policy or contact the DNC or DNE registry. Find there contact information online https://www.donotcall.gov/.

California Residents Privacy Rights

Companies that collect personally-identifiable information from California residents and disclose such information to Third Parties (including affiliated entities) for marketing purposes must, in response to a request by a consumer, either (1) provide a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided, or (2) provide a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having their information shared with Third Parties.

EFP has elected the second option, and you may request that your personally-identifiable information not be shared with third parties by sending your request, including your full name, email address and postal address to:

EFP (312) 324-3701
3621 Old Buffalo Grove Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60004

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254, 916 or 800-952-5210 or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

EFP is committed to be compliant with all Federal regulations, including the Federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

EFP only sends email to those of our visitors who have “opted in” to receive these communications. Individuals “opt in” to our email communications by voluntarily providing us with their email address and submitting a form that acknowledges their agreement with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

You may “opt-out” of any communication from EFP at any time. Use the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email you receive from EFP, and we will remove you from our mailing list. In addition, you may contact us at the address above and request to be removed from our mailing list.

Occasionally EFP will partner with a third party email server who may provide additional relevant email advertisements to our consumer’s requests.

Unsubscribing from communications from EFP does not guarantee that you will no longer receive communications from our third party partners; you must contact that third party directly.

Be advised that we cannot control the policies of our third party partners, nor can we guarantee or represent their compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act or any other state or Federal law.

Links to Other Websites

This website may feature links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. Be advised that EFP is not responsible for the content or services of these third party sites. Privacy Policies and Terms of Use, if any, of these third party sites may differ from EFP’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies and Terms of Use of any website you visit.